The 20 Most Common Reasons a Tender Bid Is Disqualified
The 20 most common reasons a UK health and social care tender bid is disqualified, from missed deadlines to exclusion grounds, and how to avoid each.
Read articleTender advice for care providers
Understand how to find suitable opportunities, test whether they fit, gather evidence and write responses that evaluators can follow and score.

Browse more tender advice
30 lessons from winning health and social care tenders: the evidenced, scoring-driven moves that place providers on the framework.
Read articleWhy health and social care bids really fail: 30 lessons from council evaluator feedback to stop losing avoidable marks on your next tender.
Read article
Live Tender Analysis of Integrated Children’s Occupational Therapy Service from London Borough of Hackney. Deadline 06 September 2026, 17:00.
Read articleTUPE in care tenders: what transfers on a re-commissioned service, the Employee Liability Information to request, and how to model it before you price.
Read articleWalsall's £65m ICS Pathway 1 and community reablement tender closes 18 September 2026. The 90/10 quality and social value scoring, and bid strategy.
Read articleWhich regulator applies to your service: CQC, Ofsted, Care Inspectorate Wales or none. How to get the regulatory frame right and avoid losing marks.
Read articleVale of Glamorgan's £1.3m mental health tenancy support tender closes 23 September 2026. The 60/30/10 scoring, the Welsh regulator and bid strategy.
Read articleHow to write a method statement that scores 5/5: mirror the spec, name roles, systems and timeframes, evidence outcomes, and self-score before you submit.
Read articleSouth London's £734k NHS HIV peer support tender closes 18 September 2026. The 80/20 scoring, the Procurement Act regime and strategy from a 92% win-rate team.
Read articleCamden and Islington's £968,792 young carers tender closes 10 September 2026. The single lot, 60/40 scoring and bid strategy from a 92% win-rate care bid team.
Read article
The Procurement Act 2023 explained for care providers: what changed on 24 February 2025, MAT, light touch, and Procurement Act versus Provider Selection Regime.
Read articleChoose your next step
The library covers live procurement notices, participation conditions, health and social care commissioning, bid writing, operational evidence, mobilisation, pricing and the questions care-provider leaders face before deciding whether to bid.
No. An article can help your team understand the issue, but the buyer documents, specification, question wording and scoring descriptors must control the response to a live procurement.
Start with the publication date, then check the official procurement notice, buyer documents and any current legislation or regulator guidance linked in the article. The official source remains authoritative.
Yes. Send the opportunity link or buyer documents through the contact page. We will first examine the mandatory requirements, service scope, evidence, mobilisation and commercial position before discussing full tender-writing support.
Have a live opportunity?
Share the tender pack and deadline so TenderLab can assess the fit and the work required.