Worcestershire Family Hubs Tender 2026: Bid Strategy Guide

Worcestershire's £14.4m Best Start Family Hubs tender closes 28 September 2026. The scoring, the 2 lots and bid strategy from a 92% win-rate care bid team.
Worcestershire Family Hubs Tender 2026: Winning the £14.4m Best Start and Healthy Babies Programme
Posted by the TenderLab Editorial Team on 13 August 2026. Last updated 13 August 2026.
Worcestershire County Council has opened one of 2026's larger children's early help contracts: £14.4m to deliver its Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies programme from April 2027. The notice is live on Find a Tender as 076925-2026, and responses close at 4:00pm on 28 September 2026.
It is an open procedure under the light touch special regime of the Procurement Act 2023, split into 2 geographic lots, with a quality-led award and no separately weighted price. This analysis sets out how the award is scored, the mistakes that lose marks, and the moves that lift the score.
At a glance
- Commissioning authority: Worcestershire County Council
- Service: Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies programme, family and health support built on early identification, prevention and reduced inequalities with a strong early years focus
- Cohort: families from conception to age 19, up to 25 for those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)
- Value: £14.4m excluding VAT (£17.28m including VAT)
- Term: 1 April 2027 to 30 March 2029, initial 2 years, with a 2-plus-2 year extension option to 31 March 2033
- Procedure: open procedure under the light touch special regime (Procurement Act 2023)
- Lots: 2 geographic lots
- Region: UKG12 Worcestershire
- CPV: 85311300, 98000000, 85140000
- Award criteria: Parenting and home learning expansion 25%, Outreach and network sites 25%, Community needs and insight 20%, Innovation and quality assurance 20%, Social value 10%
- Deadline: 28 September 2026, 4:00pm
- Find a Tender notice: 076925-2026
You can read the full contract notice on Find a Tender.
What the Best Start Family Hubs and Healthy Babies programme delivers
Worcestershire is buying a single integrated early help and public health offer, not a registered care service. The programme sits within the government's Family Hubs and Start for Life offer and delivers the Healthy Child Programme (0-19) through universal and targeted services: health visiting mandated contacts, infant feeding and oral health support, and parenting and home-learning provision from family hubs and community sites.
The statutory spine is the section 17 early help duty of the Children Act 1989 and multi-agency safeguarding under Working Together to Safeguard Children 2023, with the first 1,001 days at its centre. Because this is not a CQC-registered or Ofsted-registered service, anchor quality assurance in the Family Hubs and Start for Life service model and the Healthy Child Programme standards, not an inspection rating.
The cohort: conception to 19, and to 25 for SEND
The contract covers families from conception to age 19, extending to 25 for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities. That range brings the SEND framework of the Children and Families Act 2014 into scope, including education, health and care (EHC) plans that run to 25.
Treat the cohort as named journeys, not one undifferentiated population: the antenatal-to-2 pathway, the early years home-learning pathway, the school-age pathway and the SEND pathway to 25, with a health visitor, family support worker and specialist practitioner each picking up the case in turn.
The two geographic lots, and bidding for one or both
The contract splits Worcestershire's six districts into 2 lots of similar value:
- Lot 1: Bromsgrove, Redditch and Wyre Forest districts, £7,142,400 excluding VAT.
- Lot 2: Worcester City, Wychavon and Malvern Hills districts, £7,257,600 excluding VAT.
Lot 1 mixes urban Redditch and Bromsgrove with the market towns and rural fringe of Wyre Forest; Lot 2 pairs Worcester City with rural Wychavon and Malvern Hills. A credible bid names the outreach and network delivery sites in each district and shows real reach into dispersed rural communities, not only the population centres. You may bid for one lot or both; bidding for both doubles the estate and workforce evidence but lets you show county-wide economies.
How the award is scored, and what evaluators reward
This is a quality-led award. The notice fixes a budget envelope per lot with no separately weighted price criterion, so you cannot win on rate. Every mark sits in the method and social value response:
- Parenting and home learning expansion, 25%
- Outreach and network sites, 25%
- Community needs and insight, 20%
- Innovation and quality assurance, 20%
- Social value, 10%
Half the marks sit in the first two criteria. Parenting and home learning expansion rewards named, evidence-based programmes and a plan to grow uptake against a baseline; outreach and network sites rewards a mapped estate of hubs and spoke venues, a home-visiting model and outreach to families who do not present at the hub. Community needs and insight rewards use of the Worcestershire Joint Strategic Needs Assessment and ward-level data; social value must be Worcestershire-specific.
The mistakes that lose marks
Three errors sink otherwise capable bids.
First, claiming a CQC or Ofsted rating as assurance. This service holds neither registration, and a quality answer built on an inspection grade tells the evaluator you have not understood the commission.
Second, writing to the population as a single block. A conception-to-25 remit with a SEND extension demands differentiated pathways; generic "we support families" prose scores in the lower bands.
Third, treating outreach as a list of buildings. With a quarter of the marks on outreach and rural districts in scope, a bid that never explains how it reaches an isolated village family loses the marks that matter.
A playbook to lift the score
- Weight effort to the marks. Put your most evidenced writing behind the two 25% criteria that hold half the award.
- Name the programmes. Cite the specific parenting and home-learning models, the age bands they serve and the baseline you will grow uptake from.
- Map the estate lot by lot. List hub sites, spoke venues, the home-visiting model and the digital offer that reaches families between contacts.
- Build on local insight. Use the Worcestershire Joint Strategic Needs Assessment and ward-level data to show where need concentrates, then tie it to staffing.
- Frame quality around the right standards. Evidence assurance against Healthy Child Programme mandated contacts and Start for Life outcomes, not a rating.
- Make social value local. Commit to Worcestershire recruitment, apprenticeships and progression into the early years workforce, with measurable targets.
- Have it independently reviewed. A quality-only award leaves no price cushion, so a pre-submission review against the 5 criteria is the cheapest marginal gain on offer.
Mobilisation to go-live
The initial term runs from 1 April 2027 to 30 March 2029, with a 2-plus-2 year extension option to 31 March 2033. With submissions closing on 28 September 2026 and delivery from April 2027, the winner has roughly 6 months to mobilise a county-scale service.
Your plan should show the phased stand-up of hub and network sites, recruitment and induction of health visitors, family support workers and specialist practitioners, and the safeguarding and data interfaces with the Worcestershire Safeguarding Children Partnership, primary care and schools. If a service already runs in the county, address workforce continuity and staff transfer implications directly.