Official UK procurement notice
ASC22016 Supported Living DPS
Worcestershire County Council

Opportunity overview
Worcestershire County Council is inviting suppliers to tender for a place on a revised replacement DPS. The current DPS provides CQC registered supported living services to adults with a range of social care needs across the county. This provision varies from support in people’s homes within the community, to semi-independent living flats, shared supported living houses and individual services with 24/7 support. There are around 740 people receiving supported living support from the Council, the majority of this is through the current DPS (ref WCC00001786). Current DPS suppliers will need to re-tender. The DPS will create three Lots, and applicants can apply for any combination:• Lot 1 – Supported Living Tier 1 and 2, (LD, MH, PD and VA).• Lot 2 - Complex Mental Health (LD, MH, PD and VA).• Lot 3 - Only Mental Health support with no personal care.Please refer to the full tender documentation.
Lot 1 — ASC22016 Supported Living DPS - Supported Living Tier 1 & 2, (LD, MH, PD, VA).
Worcestershire County Council is inviting suppliers to tender for a place on a revised replacement DPS. The current DPS provides CQC registered supported living services to adults with a range of social care needs across the county. This provision varies from support in people’s homes within the community, to semi-independent living flats, shared supported living houses and individual services with 24/7 support. There are around 740 people receiving supported living support from the Council, the majority of this is through the current DPS (ref WCC00001786). Current DPS suppliers will need to re-tender. The DPS specification and selection/evaluation criteria has been refreshed and is open to current and new suppliers experienced in providing support to; People with Autism, Learning Disabilities, Mental Health Conditions, Physical Disabilities, Profound and Multiple Learning and Physical Disabilities, and Vulnerable Adults.The DPS will create three Lots, and applicants can apply for any combination:• Lot 1 – Supported Living Tier 1 & 2, (LD, MH, PD , VA).• Lot 2 - Complex Mental Health (LD, MH, PD , VA).• Lot 3 - Only Mental Health support with no personal care.Minimum selection criteria includes (but is not limited to) requiring applicants to be registered with CQC and rated 'Good' or above for the majority of services - Lot 1 & 2 (Unrated suppliers can apply).Unregistered providers can be admitted but only to provide low level mental health support that does not include personal care - Lot 3. Evaluation will be based on Quality and Social Value, the price the Council will pay, will be contained in the tender (and will be a fixed rate, unless notified otherwise ). The Tender will be run as a Light Touch Regime, a modified restricted procedure based on Regulations 28, 65 and 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and will comprise of one application stage; selection and evaluation being run concurrently. Only Bidders meeting selection requirements will be considered for evaluation and a place on the DPS. New and re-applications can be made throughout the term of the DPS and this will take place in Rounds. This opening opportunity is Round 1 (closing date 24 July 2023 12:00), and subsequent rounds will be advertised with appropriate closing dates as determined by Commissioners. The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023. Further details of the Service required and the Tender process are set out in the document set for this Tender.
Contract starts: 30 September 2023
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2026
Extension: The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023.
Lot 2 — ASC22016 Supported Living DPS - Complex Mental Health (LD, MH, PD, VA).
Worcestershire County Council is inviting suppliers to tender for a place on a revised replacement DPS. The current DPS provides CQC registered supported living services to adults with a range of social care needs across the county. This provision varies from support in people’s homes within the community, to semi-independent living flats, shared supported living houses and individual services with 24/7 support. There are around 740 people receiving supported living support from the Council, the majority of this is through the current DPS (ref WCC00001786). Current DPS suppliers will need to re-tender. The DPS specification and selection/evaluation criteria has been refreshed and is open to current and new suppliers experienced in providing support to; People with Autism, Learning Disabilities, Mental Health Conditions, Physical Disabilities, Profound and Multiple Learning and Physical Disabilities, and Vulnerable Adults.The DPS will create three Lots, and applicants can apply for any combination:• Lot 1 – Supported Living Tier 1 and 2, (LD, MH, PD, VA).• Lot 2 - Complex Mental Health (LD, MH, PD, VA).• Lot 3 - Mental Health only support with no personal care.Minimum selection criteria includes (but is not limited to) requiring applicants to be registered with CQC and rated 'Good' or above for the majority of services - Lot 1 and 2 (Unrated suppliers can apply).Unregistered providers can be admitted but only to provide low level mental health support that does not include personal care - Lot 3. Evaluation will be based on Quality and Social Value, the price the Council will pay, will be contained in the tender (and will be a fixed rate, unless notified otherwise ). The Tender will be run as a Light Touch Regime, a modified restricted procedure based on Regulations 28, 65 and 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and will comprise of one application stage; selection and evaluation being run concurrently. Only Bidders meeting selection requirements will be considered for evaluation and a place on the DPS. New and re-applications can be made throughout the term of the DPS and this will take place in Rounds. This opening opportunity is Round 1 (closing date 24 July 2023 12:00), and subsequent rounds will be advertised with appropriate closing dates as determined by Commissioners. The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023. Further details of the Service required and the Tender process are set out in the document set for this Tender.
Contract starts: 30 September 2023
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2026
Extension: The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023.
Lot 3 — ASC22016 Supported Living DPS - Mental Health only support with no personal care.
Worcestershire County Council is inviting suppliers to tender for a place on a revised replacement DPS. The current DPS provides CQC registered supported living services to adults with a range of social care needs across the county. This provision varies from support in people’s homes within the community, to semi-independent living flats, shared supported living houses and individual services with 24/7 support. There are around 740 people receiving supported living support from the Council, the majority of this is through the current DPS (ref WCC00001786). Current DPS suppliers will need to re-tender. The DPS specification and selection/evaluation criteria has been refreshed and is open to current and new suppliers experienced in providing support to; People with Autism, Learning Disabilities, Mental Health Conditions, Physical Disabilities, Profound and Multiple Learning and Physical Disabilities, and Vulnerable Adults.The DPS will create three Lots, and applicants can apply for any combination:• Lot 1 – Supported Living Tier 1 and 2, (LD, MH, PD and VA).• Lot 2 - Complex Mental Health (LD, MH, PD and VA).• Lot 3 - Mental Health only support with no personal care.Minimum selection criteria includes (but is not limited to) requiring applicants to be registered with CQC and rated 'Good' or above for the majority of services - Lot 1 and 2 (Unrated suppliers can apply).Unregistered providers can be admitted but only to provide low level mental health support that does not include personal care - Lot 3. Evaluation will be based on Quality and Social Value, the price the Council will pay, will be contained in the tender (and will be a fixed rate, unless notified otherwise ). The Tender will be run as a Light Touch Regime, a modified restricted procedure based on Regulations 28, 65 and 74-76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and will comprise of one application stage; selection and evaluation being run concurrently. Only Bidders meeting selection requirements will be considered for evaluation and a place on the DPS. New and re-applications can be made throughout the term of the DPS and this will take place in Rounds. This opening opportunity is Round 1 (closing date 24 July 2023 12:00), and subsequent rounds will be advertised with appropriate closing dates as determined by Commissioners. The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023. Further details of the Service required and the Tender process are set out in the document set for this Tender.
Contract starts: 30 September 2023
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2026
Extension: The DPS for the service will be for a period of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years. It is anticipated that contracts will start October 2023. Further details of the Service required and the Tender process are set out in the document set for this Tender.
Contracting authority
Worcestershire County Council Spetchley Road, Worcester, WR5 2NP, UKG12, United Kingdom Contact: Alastair Jewson Email: procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk Website: https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Restricted procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 30 September 2026 at 12:00 pm
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85000000 — Health and social work services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to In-Tend. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If ASC22016 Supported Living DPS is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗