info@tenderlab.co.uk01707 240393
Read our Google reviewsFind us on Trustpilot

Official UK procurement notice

Open6119 days remaining

Innovative Platform for Home Based Services

Southampton City Council

A public procurement notice being reviewed against care-provider evidence

Opportunity overview

Under the Light Touch Regime, the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 1- Home Care Services (the estimated aggregate value for Lot 1 over 20 years (10+10) is £476,068,579 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative). Lot 2 - Live in Services (the estimated aggregate value for Lot 2 over 20 years (10+10) is ££41,630,840 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative). Lot 3 - Continuing Health Care (CHC) and Complex Care for Adults and Continuing Care (CC) and Complex Care for Children (the estimated aggregate value for Lot 3 over 20 years (10+10) is £332,656,741 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative). Lot 4 - Bridging Services (the estimated aggregate value for Lot 4 over 20 years (10+10) is £30,884,903this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative). Lot 5 - Extra Care (the estimated aggregate value for Lot 5 over 20 years (10+10) is £64,736,932 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative)". Providers can apply to join the platform at any time. There are no restrictions to the number of providers who can be appointed to the platform, insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met and so long as they meet the Councils award criteria and minimum financial and technical requirements. The platform will be for an initial period of 10 years with the option for extension up to a further period of up to 10 years, subject to periodic reviews. The operation of the Platform will be regularly reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform

Lot 1 — Lot 1 - Homecare

Under the Light Touch Regime the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 1 relates to Homecare Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Council. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information The estimated aggregate value for Lot 1 over 20 years (10+10) is £476,068,579 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative.

Contract starts: 6 January 2024

Initial contract ends: 4 March 2034

Lot 2 — Lot 2 - Live in Care Services

Under the Light Touch Regime, the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 2 relates to Live in Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information The estimated aggregate value for Lot 2 over 20 years (10+10) is ££41,630,840 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative.

Contract starts: 6 January 2024

Initial contract ends: 4 June 2043

Lot 3 — Lot 3 - Continuing Health Care (CHC) and Complex Care for Adults and Continuing Care (CC) and Complex Care for Children

Under the Light Touch Regime, the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 3 relates to Continuing Health Care (CHC) and Complex Care for Adults and Continuing Care (CC) and Complex Care for Children. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information The estimated aggregate value for Lot 3 over 20 years (10+10) is £332,656,741 this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative

Contract starts: 6 January 2024

Initial contract ends: 4 June 2043

Lot 4 — Lot 4 - Bridging Services

Under the Light Touch Regime, the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 4 relates to Bridging Services. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information The estimated aggregate value for Lot 4 over 20 years (10+10) is £30,884,903this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative

Contract starts: 6 January 2024

Initial contract ends: 4 June 2043

Lot 5 — Lot 5 - Extra Care

Under the Light Touch Regime, the Council has designed its own procedure. The contract opportunity is divided into five lots which reflect the Services to be delivered under the Platform. Lot 5 relates to Extra Care. It is anticipated that the platform will operate for at least ten years; however, the platform could run beyond this term for a further period of ten years. The operation of the Platform will be reviewed by the Authority. Providers can express an interest to join the platform or complete and submit the online questionnaire associated to this tendering opportunity at any time during the lifetime of the platform. There is no limit to the number of providers who can be awarded onto to the Platform insofar as the requirements of the Authority are met. Additional information: The Authority reserves the right to modify the platform during its operation. The Authority also reserves the right to terminate the operation of the platform at any time. Refer to the Tender documents for further information The estimated aggregate value for Lot 4 over 20 years (10+10) is £30,884,903this incorporates a 1.5% Rate rise per year, accumulative and 1.5% Population increase per year, accumulative

Contract starts: 6 January 2024

Initial contract ends: 4 June 2043

Contracting authority

Southampton City Council Civic Centre,Civic Centre Road, SOUTHAMPTON, SO147LY, UKJ32, United Kingdom Email: tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk Website: http://www.southampton.gov.uk

Procurement timetable and procedure

Procedure: Open procedure

Legal basis: 32014L0024

Submission deadline: 4 June 2043 at 01:00 pm

Submission language: EN

CPV Classification

85000000 — Health and social work services

How to submit

The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to the buyer’s electronic tendering system. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.

Open the buyer’s electronic tendering system

TenderLab qualification first

Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.

We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.

If Innovative Platform for Home Based Services is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.

TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗

Innovative Platform for Home Based Services | Live UK Tender | TenderLab