Official UK procurement notice
Independent Supported Living Service for Adults with High Level Needs Flexible Framework
South Tyneside Council

Notice summary
This framework will open and close every 3 months for applications during its lifetime. The closing time/date of the initial round of applications is 12 noon, 19 April 2024.
Opportunity overview
The purpose of this Flexible Framework Agreement (FFA) is to create a list of Providers who can offer high quality independent supported living services for adult with high level care and support needs. In order to deliver this Contract, you will be required to evidence that you hold current CQC registration for the provision of Personal Care for the particular client group you are bidding for and have a proven track record of delivering similar services. The Council is creating this FFA without restrictions to the number of Providers who can join, only that they meet all the requirements of the application process and Service Specification. The Flexible Framework Agreement (Contract) will be an open framework for new applications every three months throughout the duration of the Contract to give Providers the opportunity to join the FFA during its life. The Contract consists of 2 Lots: Lot 1 - Learning Disabilities and / or Neurodevelopmental Disorders Lot 2 - Mental Health Needs Applicants may apply for one or both lots. Suppliers will be required to express interest in this opportunity on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered on ProContract please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers will then be granted access to the application documentation - Project Number DN714950. Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once the above steps are complete you will be required to complete and submit the flexible framework application documentation.
Lot 1 — Learning Disabilities and / or Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Provision of independent supported living services to people with a learning disability and / or neurodevelopmental disorders. Additional information: The initial framework period is 48 months, with the option to extend by 2 x 24 month periods commencing 1 July 2024.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Lot 2 — Mental Health Needs
Independent Supported Living services for people with mental health needs. Additional information: The initial framework will be for 48 months, with the option to extend by 2 x 24 months, commencing 1 July 2024.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £34.0m
Contracting authority
South Tyneside Council Town Hall,Westoe Road, SOUTH SHIELDS, NE332RL, UKC22, United Kingdom Contact: Karen Dixon Email: karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk Website: https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 30 June 2028 at 12:00 pm
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85000000 — Health and social work services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to ProContract. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Independent Supported Living Service for Adults with High Level Needs Flexible Framework is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗