Official UK procurement notice
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Notice summary
The Open Framework starts on 01/03/2025 and the initial end date is 31/03/2033. The Framework includes options to extend up to three further twenty-four month periods at the sole discretion of East Riding of Yorkshire Council with an estimated total contract value of £700m.
Opportunity overview
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking applications from potential care agencies to be admitted to the Council's new Supported Living Open Framework. This intention is that this framework will be used to commission all supported living schemes or very large packages of care which are contracted through the Council. Suppliers can apply to join the open framework at any time and is designed to provide access to a pool of pre-qualified suppliers that can be continually refreshed, however the applications will only be evaluated at specific times detailed in the tender documents. There is no limit to the number of providers awarded a place on the open framework for supported living, however it must be recognised that there are no guaranteed levels of business. This procurement is conducted under the Light Touch Regime, under the EU Public Contracts Directive 2014/24/EU, as implemented by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) Section 7.
Lot 1 — Contract lot
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking applications from potential care agencies to be admitted to the Council's new Supported Living Open Framework. This intention is that this framework will be used to commission all supported living schemes or very large packages of care which are contracted through the Council, it will not be used for those individuals who wish to have a direct payment. In the future other models of contract may also be developed, for example individual service funds. Unlike a traditional framework, suppliers can apply to join the open framework at any time and is designed to provide access to a pool of pre-qualified suppliers that can be continually refreshed, however the applications will only be evaluated at specific times as detailed in the tender documents. There is no limit to the number of providers awarded a place on the open framework for supported living, however it must be recognised that there are no guaranteed levels of business. It is a requirement that the Agency will be registered as a Home Care Agency with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) and any successor body will maintain registration, with no serious compliance issue/s. This Agency is required to have a ‘good’ or “outstanding” CQC inspection rating - or as a minimum, ‘requires improvement’ and be able to demonstrate that action is being taken to address the ‘requires improvement’ inspection rating. The Agency must have a registered office / location such that they must be able to demonstrate how high-quality outcome-focused, person-centred care can be delivered and effectively co-ordinated for any requirements that they apply for. This procurement is conducted under the Light Touch Regime, under the EU Public Contracts Directive 2014/24/EU, as implemented by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) Section 7. Additional information: The Open Framework starts on 01/03/2025 and the initial end date is 31/03/2033. The Framework includes options to extend up to three further twenty-four month periods at the sole discretion of East Riding of Yorkshire Council with an estimated total contract value of £700m.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £70.0m
Contract starts: 31 March 2025
Initial contract ends: 31 March 2033
Contracting authority
East Riding of Yorkshire Council County Hall, Cross Street,, Beverley, HU17 9BA, UKE12, United Kingdom Contact: Iona Sapcote Email: iona.sapcote@eastriding.gov.uk Website: https://www.eastriding.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 31 March 2033 at 12:00 am
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85000000 — Health and social work services; 85300000 — Social work and related services; 85310000 — Social work services; 85312000 — Social work services without accommodation
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to EU Supply. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗