info@tenderlab.co.uk01707 240393
Read our Google reviewsFind us on Trustpilot

Official UK procurement notice

Open17 days remaining

WP4051 ICS Pathway 1 Services and a Community Reablement Service

Walsall Council

A public procurement notice being reviewed against care-provider evidence

Opportunity overview

"Reablement is a strengths-based, person-centred approach that promotes and maximises independence and wellbeing. It aims to ensure positive change using user-defined goals and is designed to enable people to gain, or regain, their confidence, ability, and necessary skills to live as independently as possible, especially after an illness, deterioration in health or injury. Reablement focuses on enabling people to do things for themselves rather than having things done for them. Reablement will be achieved by working in partnership with individuals to support them to undertake tasks themselves, promoting choice, control, and functional ability rather than providing task-based care. Reablement in the Borough will be aided by technology to deliver positive outcomes for each Service User, ensuring their support is effective, innovative, and tailored to their individual needs. There are two types of Reablement Pathways. 1) ICS Pathway 1 Services All Referrals to Pathway 1 Reablement service will be made by appropriate ICS staff. Individuals may be residing in acute hospitals, both inside and outside the borough, or in their own homes. (but only for the purposes of permitting the Referral of Adults who are ordinarily resident in the Borough). Pathway 1 Reablement provides short-term, intensive, therapy-led support following hospital discharge or admission avoidance. Delivered through an integrated multidisciplinary approach, it focuses on helping people regain skills, achieve personal goals, and undertake daily activities independently wherever possible. Pathway 1 Social provides short-term interim support for individuals who do not require Reablement, have reached their Reablement potential, or are awaiting longer-term care arrangements or other appropriate services. It ensures continuity of care while longer-term solutions are put in place, and service users may move between the Reablement and Social pathways as their needs change. 2) Community Reablement Pathway Referrals into the Community Reablement Service will be made via the Council's customer experience centre/operational teams in Adult Social Care. Community Reablement provides preventative, short-term support for people living in the community who are experiencing a decline in their functional ability. Delivered through a partnership between the Council's therapy team and the Provider, it aims to restore independence, improve wellbeing, and reduce the need for ongoing care and support. This is a cost and volume contract therefore the value of the total contract value may change, dependant on client need. "

Lot 1 — Contract lot

Estimated lot value including VAT: £78.0m

Award criterion: Quality: 90%

Award criterion: Social Value: 10%

Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.

Contract starts: 1 February 2027

Initial contract ends: 31 January 2032

Maximum term ends: 31 January 2037

Extension: Two extension facilities of 3 years and 2 years (36 months and 24 months)

Contracting authority

Walsall Council Civic Centre, Darwall Street, Walsall, WS1 1TP, UKG38, United Kingdom Email: procurement@walsall.gov.uk

Procurement timetable and procedure

Procedure: Open procedure

Special regime: Light Touch Regime

Clarification deadline: 4 September 2026 at 11:59 pm

Submission deadline: 18 September 2026 at 12:00 pm

Award decision expected by: 16 November 2026 at 11:59 pm

Electronic submissions: allowed

Submission language: EN

CPV Classification

85000000 — Health and social work services

How to submit

The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to In-Tend. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.

Open In-Tend

TenderLab qualification first

Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.

We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.

If WP4051 ICS Pathway 1 Services and a Community Reablement Service is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.

TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗