Official UK procurement notice
Open Framework for Supported and Temporary Accommodation
Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Opportunity overview
An Open Framework for Supported and Temporary Accommodation for Children, Young People, Adults and Families. The lotting structure for the framework is as per the following: Lot 1 - Solo accommodation with on-site support (Children and Young People) Lot 2 - Shared accommodation with on-site support (Children and Young People) Lot 3 - Dispersed accommodation (16+) (Children and Young People) Lot 4 - Care Leavers accommodation (Children and Young People) Lot 5 - Floating support (Children and Young People) Lot 6 - Temporary Accommodation (Adults & Families) Lot 7 - Supported Accommodation (Adults & Families)
Lot 1 — Solo accommodation with on-site support (Children and Young People)
The accommodation will be designed for the sole use of the young person placed there, or for the young person and others that may live as part of their family unit, for example, their partner, sibling and children. The support provided will be flexible to meet the needs of young people and will be aligned to their assessment. Support will be expected to be tailor
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 2 — Shared accommodation with on-site support (Children and Young People)
Young people will have their own bedroom, may have their own bathroom, may share communal areas. There will be support on site available 24 hours per day with flexibility to offer direct l 1:1 support for each young person.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 3 — Lot 3 - Dispersed accommodation (16+) (Children and Young People)
This accommodation will be designed to support young people who do not need 24-hour on-site support but have support available to them on a regular basis. Support provided will be flexible to meet the needs of young people in line with their assessed need
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 4 — Care Leavers accommodation (Children and Young People)
This accommodation will be designed to support Care Leavers who can be supported under this model.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 5 — Floating support (Children and Young People)
Service Providers will provide support to eligible young people residing in property owned or rented by either themselves or the Council. Support will be time limited for young people transitioning to independence.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 6 — Temporary Accommodation (Adults & Families)
The accommodation required under this lot is temporary accommodation units for individuals and families identified as having non-complex needs.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Lot 7 — Supported Accommodation (Adults & Families)
The accommodation required is supported accommodation for individuals/couples identified as having complex needs and who need support to achieve independent living.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £90.0m
Award criterion: Ofsted Registration Status (Lots 1-3)
Award criterion: Organisational Status (Lots 4 & 5)
Award criterion: Licensing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licencing (lots 4,6,7)
Award criterion: Licences (lots 1-7)
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 30 September 2026
Initial contract ends: 30 September 2034
Contracting authority
Stockton on Tees Borough Council Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby, Stockton on Tees, TS17 6BJ, UKC11, United Kingdom Email: jacob.headlam@stockton.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Special regime: Light Touch Regime
Clarification deadline: 1 September 2026 at 11:59 pm
Submission deadline: 7 September 2026 at 12:00 pm
Award decision expected by: 15 September 2026 at 11:59 pm
Electronic submissions: allowed
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85300000 — Social work and related services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to the buyer’s electronic tendering system. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Open Framework for Supported and Temporary Accommodation is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗