Official UK procurement notice
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
South Gloucestershire Council

Opportunity overview
The current Residential Children’s Placements light-touch pseudo DPS is scheduled to close on 31 March 2026. An extension is required to allow sufficient time for the development and implementation of a new regional purchasing agreement that will encompass all 14 South-West local authorities. Given the scale and complexity of this collaborative project, it is anticipated that the new arrangement will take approximately two to three years to become fully operational. This extension will ensure continuity and stability for all stakeholders involved.
Lot 1 — Contract lot
The current Residential Children’s Placements light-touch pseudo DPS is scheduled to close on 31 March 2026. An extension is required to allow sufficient time for the development and implementation of a new regional purchasing agreement that will encompass all 14 South-West local authorities. Given the scale and complexity of this collaborative project, it is anticipated that the new arrangement will take approximately two to three years to become fully operational. This extension willensure continuity and stability for all stakeholders involved. All information other than the end date remains unchanged and is inline with the original notice - Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS Reference number: DN451366 TED eSenders. (2019, December 17). Contract Notice Reference: 20191217-006879.
Contracting authority
South Gloucestershire Council Council Offices, Badminton Road, Yate, BS37 5AF, UK, United Kingdom Contact: Ms Sue Jackson Email: sue.jackson@southglos.gov.uk Website: https://www.southglos.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 23 February 2029 at 12:00 am
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85000000 — Health and social work services; 98000000 — Other community, social and personal services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to ProContract. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗