Official UK procurement notice
Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146
Kent County Council

Notice summary
The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Kent:-Community-health-services./H34Q8655UZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H34Q8655UZ GO Reference: GO-2025128-PRO-33622886
Opportunity overview
This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Kent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
Lot 1 — Contract lot
This is a contract notice being issued as part of a Direct Award B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Kent County Council is procuring the fitting, monitoring, checking and removal of intrauterine devices (IUDs), intrauterine systems (IUSs) and sub-dermal implants [SDIs] collectively known as long acting reversible contraception (LARC).1 The Service will be provided in primary care settings across Kent, by practitioners who hold valid and up-to-date Letters of Competence (LoC) for the procedures undertaken, or potential providers who have suitability to pursue the professional activity, including the ability to: - achieve and maintain competence to deliver LARC as specified by the Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare (FSRH) as part of a primary care pathway. - have appropriate treatment rooms for delivery of LARC as specified by FSRH latest clinical guidance, within each geographical GP PCN/ neighbourhood quadrant - ensure that patients with needs relating to uncomplicated STIs should have their care managed by appropriately skilled healthcare professionals, as defined by the latest standards specified by the British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Kent Business Portal portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/H34Q8655UZ To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H34Q8655UZ
Contract starts: 6 October 2025
Initial contract ends: 30 November 2025
Contracting authority
Kent County Council Sessions House, Kent, ME14 1XQ, UKJ4, United Kingdom Contact: Nicola Foster Email: nicola.foster@kent.gov.uk Website: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Restricted procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 26 November 2026 at 11:59 pm
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85323000 — Community health services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to Delta eSourcing. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Long Acting Reversible Contraception in Primary Care Settings Direct Award B SC230146 is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗