Official UK procurement notice
25066 Cambridgeshire County Council Individual Service Funds
Cambridgeshire County Council

Opportunity overview
Cambridgeshire County Council is inviting applications to join our DPS for Individual Service Funds Framework. Cambridgeshire County Council will be able to call-off the DPS. Individual Service Funds (ISFs) were formally introduced in the Care Act (2014), as an option for commissioning self-directed support. They are a mechanism by which a person's personal budget, agreed by a Social Worker, can be held by a third party organisation (i.e. neither by the County Council nor the person) who is a trusted organisation accredited by the County Council to help the person find the care and support they need in the local community, be it access to Homecare, Day Services, a Personal Assistant (PA), equipment needs, live-in care, social prescribing or signposting to other services and voluntary organisations that will help them achieve their agreed outcomes, or indeed a combination of all of the above. It is a form of Self-Directed Support. ISFs are particularly appropriate when people do not feel confident enough or have the capacity to manage the financial and employer responsibilities of a Direct Payment on their own but still prefer to exercise personal choice and control over how their agreed care and support needs are met. Some people who receive a Direct Payment may prefer the support of a local approved ISF Broker who can assist the person with support to plan their activities and care but would not themselves hold the budget responsibility this is why the ISF service requirements include separate clauses relating to: -providers delivering care and brokerage support (Lot 1 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System), and -providers brokering care and support delivered by other providers (Lot 2 of the ISF Dynamic Purchasing System). This is a re-advertising of 21129 CCC & PCC Individual Service Funds (The original notice cannot be updated due to a technical error). Original FATS notice 2022/S 000-009448 (cannot be linked due to a technical error)
Lot 1 — Contract lot
ISF Providers delivering care themselves
Estimated lot value including VAT: £12.0m
Award criterion: Quality
Extension: "1.7 The anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total."
Lot 2 — Contract lot
ISF Providers exclusively brokering care and support delivered by other providers
Estimated lot value including VAT: £6.0m
Award criterion: Quality
Extension: "1.7 The anticipated contract commencement date is 01/08/2022. The initial DPS agreement period is 3 years, with an optional extension of 2 years, making 5 years in total."
Contracting authority
Cambridgeshire County Council New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,, Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon, PE284YE, UKH12, United Kingdom Contact: David Isaacs Email: david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk Website: https://procontract.due-north.com/
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 31 July 2027 at 12:00 pm
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85300000 — Social work and related services; 85000000 — Health and social work services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to ProContract. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If 25066 Cambridgeshire County Council Individual Service Funds is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗