info@tenderlab.co.uk01707 240393
Read our Google reviewsFind us on Trustpilot

Official UK procurement notice

Open60 days remaining

NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) - Opening July 2026

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

A public procurement notice being reviewed against care-provider evidence

Opportunity overview

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council ("the Lead Authority'') is acting as the Lead Authority on behalf of the North-East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) and its Member Authorities, in respect of a bespoke Flexible Procurement solution under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended), within the Social and Other Specific Services Procurement Route. The bespoke flexible procurement solution will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract), for Independent Foster Care Services. This Contract commenced 01 July 2022 for an initial 3 years with 3 x 12-month options to extend. Newcastle City Council was the Lead Authority for the initial contract period, with Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council becoming the Lead Authority for the contract from 01 July 2025. The Contract will be open at a frequency determined by the Council to maintain sufficient placement capacity on the solution and to allow Provider applications to join the solution. Please refer to the tender pack for the intended opening timetable.

TenderLab qualification first

Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.

We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.

If NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) - Opening July 2026 is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.

TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗