Official UK procurement notice
Healthy Child Programme
Cheshire West and Chester Council

Notice summary
This is a 2 stage procurement. Bidders will need to respond with their PSQ. These will be evaluated and shortlisted with a max of 4 providers being taken through to dialogues and final bid stage. Please refer to the Chest for the full tender pack. Market engagement has been completed.
Opportunity overview
Healthy Child Programme The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday. This is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided. The aims of the healthy child programme are to: • ensure a healthy start to life • identify and address health needs early • prevent health problems • support school readiness and learning • protect children and families • promote health equity Tendered under PSR competitive process. For the avoidance of doubt PA23 and PCR2015 do not apply.
Lot 1 — Contract lot
The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday. This is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided. The aims of the healthy child programme are to: • ensure a healthy start to life • identify and address health needs early • prevent health problems • support school readiness and learning • protect children and families • promote health equity This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) procurement for relevant healthcare services under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Contracting Authority is following the Competitive Process under the PSR. This procurement is not being conducted under the Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: Conducted under Provider Selection Regime. Tender pack is available on the Chest, www.the-chest.org.uk
Contract starts: 30 June 2027
Initial contract ends: 30 June 2033
Extension: option to extend, or recommission or direct award under PSR
Contracting authority
Cheshire West and Chester Council The Portal, Wellington Road, Ellesmere Port, CH650BA, UKD63, United Kingdom Contact: Debbie Pitcher Email: debbie.pitcher@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk Website: https://cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Legal basis: 32014L0024
Submission deadline: 10 September 2026 at 10:00 am
Submission language: EN
Curated summary
Healthy Child Programme The objective of the service is to deliver the healthy child programme to all babies, children and young people aged 0 to 19, or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). The age criteria cover 0 years to 18 years and 364 days - up to a child's 19th birthday or 24 years and 364 days up to a child's 25th birthday. This is the national delivery model by which public health nursing services are provided. The aims of the healthy child programme are to: • ensure a healthy start to life • identify and address health needs early • prevent health problems • support school readiness and learning • protect children and families • promote health equity Tendered under PSR competitive process. For the avoidance of doubt PA23 and PCR2015 do not apply.
CPV Classification
85000000 — Health and social work services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to the buyer’s electronic tendering system. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Healthy Child Programme is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗