Official UK procurement notice
Care and Support at Home Closed Framework
Liverpool City Council

Opportunity overview
The Council intends to establish a closed framework for the provision of care and support services at home across 12 neighbourhoods within the Liverpool region. The Council currently supports 2,700 residents across the region, commissioning c35,000 hours per week.
Lot 1 — Lead Provider
Bidders appointed to the framework as a Lot 1 provider will be the primary contact for the Authority for the allocation of care packages within their assigned neighbourhoods. Lead Providers will be allocated up to 3 neighbours. Full details are provided in the tender documents.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £292.0m
Participation condition: Lot 1 Bidders must be able to evidence experience of delivering regulated domiciliary care services for a minimum of 1,500 hours per week. Full details of the requirements can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire within the tender documents.
Award criterion: Quality: 90%
Award criterion: Social Value: 10%
Contract starts: 15 March 2027
Initial contract ends: 14 March 2032
Maximum term ends: 14 March 2035
Extension: The option to extend is for up to 36 months in any number of configurations. Extensions will be used at the sole discretion of the contracting authority. The framework and contracts will be managed, and performance monitored, throughout the term which will support any option to extend. Ongoing requirements and service scope will also be considered.
Lot 2 — Secondary Providers
Secondary Providers will be appointed to the framework and may be requested to provide care packages which the Lot 1 Lead Providers are unable to fulfil. Full details are provided in the tender documents.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £125.2m
Participation condition: Lot 2 Bidders must be able to evidence experience of delivering regulated domiciliary care services for a minimum of 400 hours per week. Full details of the requirements can be found in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire within the tender documents.
Award criterion: Quality: 90%
Award criterion: Social Value: 10%
Contract starts: 15 March 2027
Initial contract ends: 14 March 2032
Maximum term ends: 14 March 2035
Extension: The option to extend is for up to 36 months in any number of configurations. Extensions will be used at the sole discretion of the contracting authority. The framework and contracts will be managed, and performance monitored, throughout the term which will support any option to extend. Ongoing requirements and service scope will also be considered.
Contracting authority
Liverpool City Council Cunard Building, Liverpool, L3 1DS, UKD72, United Kingdom Email: emma.albel@liverpool.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Competitive flexible procedure
Special regime: Light Touch Regime
Clarification deadline: 28 August 2026 at 12:00 pm
Submission deadline: 8 September 2026 at 12:00 pm
Award decision expected by: 18 November 2026 at 11:59 pm
Electronic submissions: allowed
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85300000 — Social work and related services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to ProContract. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Care and Support at Home Closed Framework is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗