Official UK procurement notice
Framework for Small and Cluster Supported Living Schemes
Stockton on Tees Borough Council

Opportunity overview
Framework for Small and Cluster Supported Living Schemes, which is split into 2 lots of schemes in the same geographical location within the Borough of Stockton-on-Tees. The Framework will deliver supported living services to adult individuals with Mental Health Conditions, Learning Disabilities and/or Autism Spectrum Disorder support needs
Lot 1 — Sycamore, Fairview and Grangefield Schemes
Supported Living Services in line with Supported Living Service Specification for assessed needs as identified in their Individual Care and Support Plan. This may include shared Hours, 1:1 hours and sleepover nights or waking nights. Will also involve supported access to the local community.
Estimated lot value including VAT: £6.0m
Award criterion: Quality Questions and Social Value: 100%
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 25 January 2027
Initial contract ends: 31 March 2029
Maximum term ends: 31 March 2031
Extension: 2 x optional 12 month extensions
Lot 2 — Churchland, Stafford/Thornaby, South Rd Schemes
Supported Living Services in line with Supported Living Service Specification for assessed needs as identified in their Individual Care and Support Plan. This may include shared Hours, 1:1 hours and sleepover nights or waking nights. Will also involve supported access to the local community. In lot 2 area
Estimated lot value including VAT: £6.0m
Award criterion: Quality Questions & Social Value: 100%
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 25 January 2027
Initial contract ends: 31 March 2029
Maximum term ends: 31 March 2031
Extension: 2 x optional 12month extensions
Lot 3 — Supported Living Schemes - Exclusive Rights
Supported Living Services in line with Supported Living Service Specification for assessed needs as identified in their Individual Care and Support Plan. This may include shared Hours, 1:1 hours and sleepover nights or waking nights. Will also involve supported access to the local community. These Schemes present an Exclusive Right for the incumbent to to deliver the services
Estimated lot value including VAT: £1.6m
Award criterion: Demonstrable experience of current delivery: 100%
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 1 November 2026
Initial contract ends: 31 March 2029
Maximum term ends: 31 March 2031
Extension: 2 x optional 12month extensions
Lot 4 — Approved Provider - No current Scheme
Providers who can demonstrate require CQC registration and experience but do not wish to compete for Lots 1 and 2
Estimated lot value including VAT: null
Award criterion: CQC Registration and equivalent experience: 100%
Suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises.
Suitable for voluntary, community and social enterprises.
Contract starts: 1 November 2026
Initial contract ends: 31 March 2029
Maximum term ends: 31 March 2031
Extension: 2 x optional extensions of 12 months
Contracting authority
Stockton on Tees Borough Council Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby, Stockton on Tees, TS17 6BJ, UKC11, United Kingdom Email: corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk
Procurement timetable and procedure
Procedure: Open procedure
Special regime: Light Touch Regime
Clarification deadline: 28 August 2026 at 05:00 pm
Submission deadline: 7 September 2026 at 12:00 pm
Award decision expected by: 12 October 2026 at 11:59 pm
Electronic submissions: allowed
Submission language: EN
CPV Classification
85310000 — Social work services
How to submit
The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to the buyer’s electronic tendering system. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.
TenderLab qualification first
Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.
We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.
If Framework for Small and Cluster Supported Living Schemes is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.
TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗