info@tenderlab.co.uk01707 240393
Read our Google reviewsFind us on Trustpilot

Official UK procurement notice

Open10 days remaining

Shared Lives Incentive Referral Programme Framework

Sheffield City Council

A public procurement notice being reviewed against care-provider evidence

Opportunity overview

Sheffield City Council (SCC) is implementing an incentive based referral programme to support the recruitment of Shared Lives Carers through Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs). The incentive approach aims to widen the potential pool of applicants. The aim of this commission is to: • Increase the number of suitable applicants referred into the Shared Lives recruitment pathway. • Improve the quality of Shared Lives applications. • Support the Shared Lives service to meet growing demand for community-based care by recruiting additional Shared Lives households. • Provide a consistent, high quality, information and triage process before referral. These aims align with SCC’s strategic priority of promoting independence, community connection, and cost-effective adult social care.

Lot LOT-0000 — Contract lot

Estimated lot value including VAT: £88k

Contract starts: 1 October 2026

Initial contract ends: 30 September 2029

Contracting authority

Sheffield City Council Town Hall, Pinstone Street,, Sheffield, S1 2HH, UKE32, United Kingdom Contact: Yassin Abdullahi Email: procurement@sheffield.gov.uk Website: http://sheffield.gov.uk

Procurement timetable and procedure

Procedure: Below threshold - open competition

Special regime: Light Touch Regime

Clarification deadline: 11 September 2026 at 12:00 pm

Submission deadline: 11 September 2026 at 12:00 pm

Electronic submissions: allowed

CPV Classification

85300000 — Social work and related services

How to submit

The official Find a Tender notice directs suppliers to EU Supply. The procurement documents, clarifications and response area are managed there.

Open EU Supply

TenderLab qualification first

Before we write, we establish whether the opportunity fits.

We examine the published participation conditions, service scope, geography, regulatory position, available evidence, mobilisation demands and commercial exposure with your team. We only confirm a full tender-writing engagement when the available information supports a responsible view that the provider meets the tender requirements.

If Shared Lives Incentive Referral Programme Framework is a credible fit, we can map the scored requirements, gather operational evidence and build the response around the buyer documents. The qualification check and any writing support do not guarantee an award; the contracting authority makes the final decision.

TenderLab presents this information to support discovery. Dates, conditions, amendments, documents and submission instructions on the official record remain authoritative. Open official notice ↗