info@tenderlab.co.uk01707 240393
Read our Google reviewsFind us on Trustpilot
All articles

Walsall ICS Pathway 1 and Community Reablement Tender 2026

Editorial image for Walsall ICS Pathway 1 and Community Reablement Tender 2026
Image: A support worker with an older person, illustrating Walsall's reablement and hospital-discharge service.

Walsall's £65m ICS Pathway 1 and community reablement tender closes 18 September 2026. The 90/10 quality and social value scoring, and bid strategy.

Walsall ICS Pathway 1 and Community Reablement Tender 2026: Bid Strategy Guide

Posted by the TenderLab Editorial Team on 25 August 2026. Last updated 25 August 2026.

Walsall Council has published WP4051 ICS Pathway 1 Services and a Community Reablement Service, a large adult reablement and hospital-discharge contract worth £65.0m excluding VAT (£78.0m including VAT). It runs two reablement pathways under a single lot: ICS Pathway 1, therapy-led support following hospital discharge, and a Community Reablement Service for people in the community experiencing functional decline.

The award mechanism is the fact that should shape your whole strategy. This contract is scored on Quality 90% and Social Value 10%, with no separately weighted price. With a fixed budget envelope and no price criterion, you cannot win on rate. Every mark sits in the quality and social value response.

This analysis covers what the service delivers, the regulatory frame, the cohort and hospital-discharge context, the single-lot structure, how the award is scored, the mistakes that lose marks, a playbook to lift your score, and mobilisation to the 1 February 2027 go-live.

At a glance
- Commissioning authority: Walsall Council
- Service: WP4051 ICS Pathway 1 Services and a Community Reablement Service
- Cohort: adults ordinarily resident in Walsall, including those discharged from acute hospitals or at the admission-avoidance stage
- Value: £65.0m excluding VAT (£78.0m including VAT)
- Term: initial 5 years, 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2032, with optional extensions of 36 months and 24 months, to a maximum end of 31 January 2037 (up to 10 years)
- Procedure: open procedure under the light touch regime of the Procurement Act 2023
- Lots: single lot covering both pathways
- Region: UKG38 (Walsall, West Midlands)
- CPV: 85000000 (health and social work services)
- Award criteria: Quality 90%, Social Value 10% (no separately weighted price)
- Deadline: 18 September 2026, 12:00pm
- Find a Tender notice: 078122-2026

You can read the full contract notice on Find a Tender.

What the service delivers

The contract runs two reablement pathways. ICS Pathway 1 delivers short-term, intensive, therapy-led support following hospital discharge, plus interim social support, aligned to the Discharge to Assess and Home First hospital discharge model. Community Reablement provides preventative, short-term support for people living in the community who are experiencing functional decline, before that decline becomes a crisis or a hospital admission.

Both pathways serve the same purpose. Reablement aims to maximise independence and reduce or remove the need for ongoing long-term care. It is time-limited enablement, not open-ended care, and is commonly delivered over a period of up to about 6 weeks. Your model must reflect that: intensive input at the start, active goal-setting, a clear step-down, and a planned exit once independence is regained. A response that reads like a rolling domiciliary care package misses the point of the service.

The regulatory frame

This is an adult social care service, and the regulatory position matters to your bid. Where the service delivers personal care, that is a CQC-regulated activity under the Health and Social Care Act 2008, and the provider must be registered with CQC for personal care. Unlike many support-only services where registration sits outside scope, a CQC registration and a CQC rating are in scope and relevant assurance here. Confirm the exact registration requirement in the tender pack.

Anchor your quality narrative in the right standards. NICE guideline NG74, Intermediate care including reablement, is the relevant quality guideline, and it should frame how you describe assessment, goal-setting, therapy input and review. The Care Act 2014 places prevention and wellbeing duties on the council, and reablement and intermediate care sit directly within those duties. Naming NG74 and the Care Act prevention duty signals to the evaluator that your model is built on the framework they commission against.

The cohort and the hospital-discharge context

The cohort is adults ordinarily resident in Walsall, including those discharged from acute hospitals and those at the admission-avoidance stage. This is not a standalone community service. It sits inside the Integrated Care System and interfaces with the acute trust, community health and adult social care.

That placement changes what the evaluator is measuring. Performance here is tied to hospital flow, delayed discharges and readmissions, as well as to each person's independence. A strong response shows you understand both sides: the individual outcome, someone regaining function and staying at home, and the system outcome, freeing acute capacity and preventing readmission. Treating this as a care contract that happens to take hospital referrals underplays the flow role the ICS is buying.

A single lot at scale

There is one lot, and it covers both pathways. The bid is all or nothing. You cannot bid for ICS Pathway 1 alone or Community Reablement alone, so you must evidence the capacity to deliver both from day one. At £65.0m over up to 10 years, this is a large contract, and the scale sets the bar for a credible bid: evidenced capacity, a therapy-led workforce you can actually recruit and retain, and a mobilisation plan that can stand up a borough-wide service on the go-live date. Providers without the scale to cover the whole of Walsall from 1 February 2027 will struggle to evidence deliverability.

How the award is scored

The award criteria are Quality 90% and Social Value 10%, with no separately weighted price. This is the single most important fact for your bid strategy. With a fixed budget envelope and no price criterion, you cannot win on rate. Undercutting achieves nothing, and there is no commercial score to trade against a weaker method statement.

Every mark sits in the quality and social value response. Quality rewards an operationalised, therapy-led reablement model with measurable independence outcomes, not a statement of good intentions. Social value carries 10%, and it must be specific to Walsall: local employment, local partnerships and local community benefit, evidenced and deliverable, not a national commitment dropped into a Walsall submission.

The mistakes that lose marks

Providers lose marks on this contract in predictable ways:

  • Bidding it as a standard domiciliary care service rather than a therapy-led, outcome-focused reablement model.
  • Treating reablement as ongoing care rather than time-limited enablement with a planned exit.
  • Ignoring the hospital-discharge interface and the ICS flow role, and writing a purely community-facing response.
  • Submitting generic social value that is not tied to Walsall.
  • Underplaying the workforce and the TUPE position for a service of this scale.
  • Missing the 12:00pm hard stop on 18 September 2026.

A playbook to lift the score

  1. Weight your effort to the 90%. Quality and social value are the entire score, so put your strongest writers and most of your evidence into the quality response, and do not treat social value as an afterthought at 10%.
  2. Evidence a genuinely therapy-led model. Name the roles: occupational therapists, physiotherapists and reablement support workers, working to a goal-based support plan with defined review points and a planned step-down.
  3. Anchor quality in NICE NG74 and measurable reablement outcomes. Commit to metrics the evaluator can score, such as the proportion of people needing no or reduced ongoing care after reablement, reduced readmissions and improved hospital flow.
  4. Show the interfaces. Set out how you connect to hospital discharge and admission avoidance, with named partners across the acute trust, community health and adult social care, and how referrals move through each pathway.
  5. Make social value specific to Walsall. Tie every commitment to local employment, local suppliers and local community benefit, with numbers and timescales the council can hold you to.
  6. Address the workforce build and TUPE position directly. State how you will recruit and retain a therapy-led workforce at scale, and confirm the TUPE position from the pack rather than skating over it.
  7. Get an independent pre-submission review. A separate read against the specification and the award criteria catches the gaps that cost marks before the evaluator finds them.

Mobilisation to the 1 February 2027 go-live

Service commences on 1 February 2027. From the 18 September 2026 deadline to go-live you have roughly 4 to 5 months, and a standstill period following the award decision eats into that before the contract is signed. For a service of this scale, that window is tight.

Standing up a large therapy-led workforce is the critical path. Occupational therapists, physiotherapists and reablement support workers must be recruited, checked and trained ahead of day one. If an incumbent workforce transfers under TUPE, confirm the position from the pack and build your consultation and harmonisation plan around it. The hospital-discharge interface must be live from 1 February 2027, because Pathway 1 referrals begin at go-live, not weeks later. Your mobilisation plan should show all of this as a dated schedule, not a statement of intent.